0800 822 3370


Registered charity number: SC032343

Website Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our Website www.ochrecharity.org.uk (the Website) and provides you with information setting out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the Website and to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Website, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using the Website.

www.ochrecharity.org.uk is a site operated by the Ochre Charity (we, us). We are registered under the Registered Charity number SCO32343 and have our registered office at (c/o MacRoberts, 152 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4TB).

Privacy Policy

OCHRE respects the privacy of users of its Website, www.ochrecharity.org.uk does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about its visitors unless required to do so by law.

As a user of this Website, OCHRE may collect and process the following data from and about you:

  • Details of your visits to our Website.
  • Information we collect directly from you in connection with your use of the Website, including financial information relevant to the giving of donations.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Website.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • For statistical purposes (that is, to measure the numbers of visitors to various sections of the site).
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website.
  • To successfully allow for a donation to be made.
  • This information may also be helpful when considering changes to www.ochrecharity.org.uk, to make the site more useful to visitors.


We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as in relation to payment processing or website hosting. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

If you make a donation to OCHRE through this Website any information you supply about yourself will be kept securely on an internal database for financial purposes; any such information is covered by the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be kept in accordance with that Act. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Help Raise Funds